Sympathetic Vibratory Physics -It's a Musical Universe!
[…] (emphasis added) In re Ridenbaugh, 5 Idaho 371, 375.

"This power, vested by direct grant, is as broad as that vested in the legislature itself, subject to two exceptions: It must be local to the county or municipality and must not conflict with general laws." (emphasis added) State v. Musser, 67 Idaho 214, 219.

The Boise City Code is administrative in nature, and only applies to those it regulates or employs. If this city code were construed to apply to persons other than those mentioned, it would violate the rights of other classes of persons and exceed its authority under Article 12, Section 2, of the Idaho State Constitution and IC 50-302 which states in part: "Cities shall make all such ordinances, by laws, rules, regulation (regulations) and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state of Idaho.... to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce and industry."

In this regard, it is only fitting and proper that the Boise City code regulate those whom it controls. IC 50-302 talks about the "welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce, and industry."